- Kakha is a distinguished specialist in modern Georgian football. I was watching his work in FC Torpedo Kutaisi and I didn't find any argument that I could oppose. He is stable and a true professional in his work. The discipline has a high level of relationship with the players and friendly relations. So I didn't really make that choice by accident.
I should ask to assess the camp in Turkey. Of course, analyzing the nuances of football is more of a coach's prerogative, but we would be happy to hear a general assessment from the club president ...
- As for the camp, I attended the match with Dynamo Kiev. Currently we have 22-24 full-time players in our team. The camp has its rules. Kakha Chkhetiani did not have the luxury of playing with one line-up. The same happened with FC Dynamo Kiev, when many players were replaced. Because of this, we did not get the ideal result, although the result is less important on the camp. I am completely satisfied. Let's not forget that some of the players got injured, some got sick ... the coach will speak better about the nuances ...
- Of course, the team is already staffed, but is it possible to make " point" reinforcement?
- Frankly speaking, this is not really a closed topic. We have enough players in the team to make it worthwhile to join the Georgian Championship, but there are some problems in the attack line. We should take into consideration the traumas of Levan Mtchedlidze and Kwame Karikari. Because of this, Kakha Chkhetiani has to make changes in the front line. Brazilian Pernambuco can play in the attack, he has experience. He's a professional of his job ... In general, I'm happy with the team's recruiting. I think one of the best deals is central defender Simon Gbegnon. We did our best to form long-term contracts with the players ... I will go back to the forward theme again. I very much hope that Mchedlidze and Karikari will play, but if they don't, then we'll have to think of another option.
- We know that you are doing a lot to preserve Akaki Shulaia. What is going on with this ?
- It can be considered that this issue is resolved. He is the player needed for "Dinamo" and I hope he will play at the level he has the resources to succeed.
- Can we suppose that Shulaia remains in " Dinamo"?
- Yes, so it is.
FC Dinamo Tbilisi lost with FC Saburtalo at Mikheil Meskhi reserve stadium on Georgian Super Cup. The loss is never pleasant, but it is the beginning of the season and everything is ahead. I wonder what emotions did the match with FC Saburtalo leave you? Or the environment in which the game took place?
- I can't say I liked my team's game. We couldn't play. Congratulations to FC Saburtalo on this victory! We will play Super Cup next year too ... As for the environment. At the executive committee meeting, I came up with the proposal that champion should host the Super Cup next year. In principle, all my colleagues agree and we will discuss this issue at the next executive committee. It doesn't matter whether we will be the champion or not, the champion will choose the stadium. We have "Dinamo Arena", "Mikheil Meskhi", Gori Stadium, "Torpedo" Stadium, New Arena in Batumi ... If "Dinamo" or others have stadium, why not use it? Yes, the stands may not be filled, but 5-10 thousand spectators may come. Interest is gradually increasing. Both teams had fans on the stadium. Super Cup should take place where the audience feels comfortable.
- In the summer " Dinamo" will compete on the Champions League . What kind of  Dinamo do you imagine at the main European club tournament?
- We will be more confident on Champions League this year than on the Europa League last year. We have to be more prepared and I believe in it. For this reason, everything is done.
- It is a fact that in almost every club of the Georgian Championship there are legionaries with not so bad career. What do you expect how would be the championship?
- In my opinion, this will be one of the best championships in recent years, they have been strengthened - "Saburtalo", "Dinamo" Batumi, "Locomotive", "Dila" ... as well as the teams that will be transferred and the game won’t be easy for anyone.