Dinamo -Samtredia | Before the match
On June 5 Erovnuli Liga 20th round match will be held in Tbilisi between FC Dinamo Tbilisi and FC Samtredia. The match at Dinamo Arena will start at 20:00.
FC Samtredia was established in 1936. For years FC Locomotive Samtredia successfully played in Soviet championship second league. Afterwards the club played under different names (Samtredia, Sanavardo, Iberia) in Georgian championship. The team plays home matches at Erosi Manjgaladze stadium with the capacity of 3000 spectators. The main colors of the club are in white and blue. Samtredia achieved the biggest victory in 1994-1996 years. In 1995 the team took the second place in national championship. After 20 years our rival played Georgian Cup final and lost with FC Dinamo Tbilisi with the score 0:5. FC Samtredia finished the last championship (2016 autumn) on the first place and won gold medals for the first time in its history. In 2017 FC samtredia played on Champions League qualifying stage for the first time in its history. It competed with FC Karabakh and lost with the score 0:6 on aggregate. In the last season FC Samtredia won bronze medals. On Euro Arena our rival lost with FC Tobol in the first qualifying. In 2018 year it left Erovnuli Liga and returned back after a year pause. The same happened in 2022 year and the team returned to Liga 1.
Coach and Samtredia
Macedonian football specialist Dimitar Kapinkovski is the head coach of FC Samtredia since April 2023. His team gathered 11 points after 18 rounds and is on the 9th position in the table.
Head to head
Dinamo and Samtredia have played 49 matches against each other. From them our team won 37 matches, lost 6 and 6 matches finished with draw. The goal difference is 119/29 in favor of our team.
Dinamo defeated Samtredia with 5 and more goal difference for 6 times. In 1991 Dinamo defeated the rival with the score 6:0. Kavelashvili performed hattrick and Ketsbaia, Inalishvili and Revishvili also scored. In 1996 our team won with the same score. Iashvili (2), Kerdzevadze, Demetradze, Inalishvili and Khomeriki scored. In two years Dinamo won with the score 7:2. Besides Ashvetia’s and Shengelia’s double, Kiknadze, Mujiri and Lursmanashvili also scored. In 2000 the match between these teams finished with the score 5:0. Gadelia, Datvadze, Sakhvadze, Gogoladze and Zirakishvili scored. In 2011 Dinamo defeated Samtredia with the score 7:1. Levan Khmaladze and Donald Juice performed doubles. Jelich, Arziani and Khumarashvili (auto-goal) also scored. The majority of matches have finished with the score 1:0 (for 9 times). From them Dinamo won six matches and Samtredia won thrice. The last match between these teams was held on April 30, 2023 in Samtredia and finished with Dinamo’s victory 2:0. Zoran Marusic performed double.
Davit Kharitonashvili will be referee. L.Varamishvili and S.Spicin will be his assistants. G.Avazashvili will be the fourth official. Samtredia player Vakhtang Botchorishvili and Dinamo players Jaba Tabidze and Barnes Osei will miss the match because of disqualification.