Dinamo - Samtredia | Head to head
On December 5 FC Dinamo Tbilisi will play Erovnuli Liga 16th round postponed match against FC Samtredia.  The match at Dinamo Arena will start at 14:00.
Dinamo and Samtredia have played 42 matches against each other. Our rival played the first three championships with the name Sanavardo. In 1998-2001 the club was called-Iberia. Our team has defeated FC Samtredia for 31 times, lost 6 and 5 matches finished with draw. The goal difference is 103/27 in favor of our team.
Dinamo defeated Samtredia with 5 and more goal difference for 6 times. In 1991 Dinamo defeated the rival with the score 6:0. Kavelashvili performed hattrick and Ketsbaia, Inalishvili and Revishvili also scored. In 1996 our team won with the same score. Iashvili (2), Kerdzevadze, Demetradze, Inalishvili and Khomeriki scored. In two years Dinamo won with the score 7:2. Besides Ashvetia’s and Shengelia’s double, Kiknadze, Mujiri and Lursmanashvili also scored. In 2000 the match between these teams finished with the score 5:0. Gadelia, Datvadze, Sakhvadze, Gogoladze and Zirakishvili scored. In 2011 Dinamo defeated Samtredia with the score 7:1. Levan Khmaladze and Donald Juice performed doubles. Jelich, Arziani and Khumarashvili (auto-goal) also scored. The majority of matches have finished with the score 1:0 (for 8 times). From them Dinamo won five matches and Samtredia won thrice. The last match between these teams in Erovnuli Liga was held on July 25, 2020 in Samtredia and finished with the score 4:0 in favor of Dinamo. Nodar Kavtaradze (2), Pernambuco and Tornike Kapanadze scored.