Dinamo - Sioni | Before the match
On September  28 FC Dinamo Tbilisi will host FC Sioni Bolnisi in Crystal Erovnuli Liga 29th round match. The match at Dinamo Arena  will start at 18:00.
Our Rival
FC Sioni Bolnisi plays in Georgian national championship from 1995. The team plays home matches in Bolnisi at Tamaz Stepania stadium with the capacity of 3300 spectators. Although because of reconstruction works of the stadium Mikheil Meskhi-2 will host the team in this season. The main symbols of the club are in white and yellow colors. FC Sioni Bolnisi achieved the biggest success in its history in 2005/2006 when FC Sioni won national championship and played at qualifying round of UEFA Champions League. In 2013/2014 our rival took the third place in national championship. The team played on Europa League and competed with Flamurtari Vlore. FC Sioni lost home match 2:3 and won away match 2:1 but this score wasn’t enough to move to the next stage. In 2015/2016 season FC Sioni left Umaghlesi Liga. In 2017 it defeated FC Dinamo Batumi in play-off and returned to Erovnuli Liga.
Coach and Sioni
Teimuraz Shalamberidze is the head coach of FC Sioni Bolnisi since July 2018. Under his leadership our rival managed to stay in Erovnuli Liga in the last season. FC Sioni is on the nineth place with 30 points gained in 28 matches in the current championship.
Dinamo - Sioni
These teams have competed with each other for 64 times in national championship. From these matches Dinamo Tbilisi has won for 51 times, lost 8 matches and 5 finished in draw. The goal difference is 158/38 in favor of our team.
From 51 victories Dinamo Tbilisi has defeated its rival with big score for 21 times. The match held in 1996 is worth mentioning when our team won with the score 8:0. Giorgi Demetradze (4), Levan Tskitishvili (2), Aleksandre Iashvili and Levan Khomeriki scored. The team achieved the same success in 1998 when they beat FC Sioni Bolnisi with the score 8:1. Levan Khomeriki, Rati Aleksidze and Giorgi Shengelia performed double. Levan Tskitishvili and Giorgi Mikadze also scored. In 2000 Dinamo Tbilisi defeated FC Sioni with the biggest score-9:0. Robert Zirakishvili (3), Giorgi Mikadze (3), Davit Datvadze (2) and Sandro Gadelia scored at Dinamo Arena.
The last match between these teams took place on June 27, 2019. The match at Tamaz Stepania’s stadium in Bolnisi finished with the victory of our team 3:0. Levan Shengelia (2) and Levan Kutalia scored.
Giorgi Avazashvili will judge the match. L.Todria and G.Elikashvili will be his assistants. A. Nonikashvili will be the fourth official. Nobody will miss the match because of disqualification.