September 21 in Dinamo’s history
On September 21 Dinamo Tbilisi will play Erovnuli Liga 28th round match in Ivantsminda against FC Chikhura Sachkhere. Our team will host Kolkheti Poti at Dinamo Arena. Dinamo Tbilisi has played 12 official matches (5 in national championship and 7 on Soviet Cup) during the history. From these matches Dinamo has won 8 matches, lost 3 and 1 match ended in draw. The goal difference is 28/12 in favor of our team.
For the first time on September 21 Dinamo Tbilisi played on Soviet cup in 1938. Our team hosted FC Spartak Kharkov and defeated the rival with the score 7:1. Boris Paichadze scored 3 goals. Besides him Mikheil Berdzenishvili, Aleksandre Minaev, Luarsab Loladze scored in this match. Ukrainian player Kharlamov scored auto goal. On September 21, 1948 Dinamo competed with FC Volgograd and finished the match without goals.
On September 21, 1956 our team lost the away match with ODO Sverdlovsk with the score 2:4. Shota Iamanidze scored one goal. ODO Sverdlovsk Dubinski scored auto goal in this match. On September 21, 1958 Dinamo hosted FC Shakhtar Stalino (Donetsk) and won the match with the score 2:0. Givi Chokheli and Shota Iamanidze scored goals. On September 21, 1975 Dinamo hosted FC Zorya Voroshilovgrad (Luhansk) and was defeated with minimal score 2:3. Vakhtang Koridze and Davit Kipiani scored in this match. On September 21, 1980 Dinamo Tbilisi competed with FC Karpaty Lviv. Our team won the match with the score 2:0. Ramaz Shengelia and Davit Kipiani scored. On September 21, 1987 Dinamo hosted Neftchi Baku in Tbilisi. The match finished with the score 2:0 in favor of our team. Gia Guruli and Aleksandre Chivadze scored.
For the first time on September 21 Dinamo Tbilisi played in national championship in 1995. Our team defeated FC Metalurgi Rustavi in away match with the score 2:0. Roin Kerdzevadze and Gocha Jamarauli scored. On September 21, 2008 Dinamo hosted FC Spartak Tskhinvali. The match at Dinamo Arena finished with the victory of our team-4:1. Oleg Gvelesiani, Mate Vatsadze, Giorgi Merebashvili and Ilija Spasojevic scored. On September 21, 2011 Dinamo was defeated in the away match by FC Torpedo Kutaisi with minimal score 1:2. Spanish player Albert Iague scored.
In 2013 our team defeated Wit Georgia with the score 2:0 in Mtskheta. Goga and Grigalashvili scored. In 2014 our team defeated FC Kolkheti Poti with Nikoloz Sabanadze’s and Giorgi Chirgadze’s goals-2:1.