Goalless draw in Kobuleti
Today, Crystalbet Erovnuli Liga third round match took place in Kobuleti, in which FC Kolkheti Poti hosted Dinamo.
It should be said from the beginning that Jaba Kankava took part in the match in Dinamo's jersey after 20 years. Vako Gvilia was also in the starting lineup, and John Arthur made his debut match. Saba Khvadagiani led the team to its 100th jubilee match on the field.
The match itself was interesting and fast-paced, but ended without goals. The overall advantage and chances were on the side of the visitors, while the hosts periodically launched dangerous counterattacks. In the first half, Nodar Lominadze and John Arthur had the opportunity to open the score, but in response, the hosts' quick counterattack was noteworthy, which ended with an inaccurate shot. The teams did not find their rhythm in the second half either, and the fans who came to the stadium saw several more dangerous attacks, especially towards the end, when Dinamo attacked dangerously, but to no avail. Before that, Nika Ninua also appeared in our team, for whom this match was also the 100th anniversary match in the national championship.
Vladimer Kakashvili's team will play the next match on March 15 in Telavi, against a local team.