Dinamo Tbilisi - Dinamo Batumi | Head to Head
Football club Dinamo Batumi was established in 1923. In 1990 it was renamed as FC Batumi. In 1994 it returned former name again. The main colors of the club are white and blue. The team plays home matches in Batumi at Adjarabet Arena (after 15 year pause). Dinamo Batumi played in Georgian Cup final in 1993, 1995 and 1996. In 1997 the club gained bronze medal and was defeated in the final match. In 1998 our rival took the second place in national championship, won Georgian Cup and Super Cup. The team played on Euro arena in 1995 for the first time (Cup Winners Cup). The match against Obilic Belgrad finished with the score 3:2 on aggregate in favor of Dinamo Batumi. After that it competed with Celtic Glasgow and was defeated with the score 2:7 on aggregate. Our rival played on Euro arena for three seasons after that. In 2008 the team moved to Pirveli Liga. In 2012 Dinamo Batumi returned to Umaghlesi liga, then left it again in the end of the season and returned after a year.
In the summer of 2015, Dinamo Batumi took part in the Europa League as the country's vice champion. Omonia Nicosia was the opponent of Dinamo in the first stage. The match in Zestafoni ended 1-0 in favor of Batumi. In Cyprus, the hosts won with two unanswered balls. The transitional championship of 2016 was successful for our rival. The team defeated Dinamo Tbilisi in the minor finals and along with the bronze medals earned a trip to the Europa League, where they ran into the Polish Jagiellonia and lost 0-5 overall in the first stage of the draw. With the results of the next season, the team left the higher league. In 2018, it won in the lower division and returned to the higher league. In the 2019 championship, the team from Batumi repeated the result of 21 years ago and along with the silver medals, they also received a ticket to the Europa League. Our rival repeated the same result in 2020 and received a ticket to the newly created conference league. At the tournament itself, the team defeated Tre Pene of San Marino, then beat Borisivo and lost the third stage of the draw against Turkish Sivasspor. At the end of the 2021 season, Batumi won the championship of Georgia for the first time in its existence. The next season they finished on second place. The people of Batumi also won gold medals in 2023.
Dinamo Tbilisi - Dinamo Batumi| Head to Head
From 75 played matches in national championship our team won for 43 times, lost 17 matches and 15 finished with draw. The goal difference is 141/78 in favor of Dinamo.
Sixteen matches between these teams finished with the score 1:0. The score 2:1 was recorded for eleven times, 7 matches finished with the score 3;1 and 3:0 the score 2:0. On September 18, 1994 Dinamo defeated Dinamo Batumi with the score 5:3. Archil and Shoti scored three and two goals in this match. The same score was recorded on November 11, 2012. On November 28, 2023 our team won with the score 6:2. Saba Khvadagiani, Zoran Marusic, Giorgi Kharaishvili, Davit Skhirtladze and Ousmane Camara score. One auto-goal was also recorded in this match. Our team lost with big score in XVI championship IX round match. The match in 2004 finished with the victory of our rival-0:3. Dinamo Tbilisi won with the biggest score on September 29, 2007. XIX championship VII round match finished with the score 7:0. Kobakhidze and Akirem performed double. Besides them Khutsishvili, Spasojevic and Khmaladze scored. On May 28, 2017 the match at Dinamo Arena finished with the victory of our team 4:0. Beka Mikeltadze, Saba Lobzhanidze (2) and Giorgi Gvelesiani scored.
This year on April 8, the match in Batumi finished with the victory of the host team 2:0. On May 23 Dinamo Batumi won at Dinamo Arena with the score 2:1. Vasilios Gordeziani scored.  The last match was held on September 23, 2004 in Batumi and it finished with draw 1:1. Slomon Kverkvelia scored.