Dinamo lost a friendly match against FC Dallas
On January 26, Dinamo Tbilisi played their first friendly match at the Portuguese training camp.
Our team played against MLS representative Dallas and lost 0:2. Several newcomers played in the main lineup of the Tbilisi team. Stefan Sicaci was goalkeeper, Leo Assuncao in defense, Nodar Lominadze paired with Jaba Kankava in the center of the field, and Tornike Morchiladze and 18-year-old Ukrainian Kirill Pashko, who was on trial, played on the wings.
In the second half, another Ukrainian on trial, also 18-year-old Vladislav Kalin (wing forward), appeared in the ranks of the Tbilisi team.
The first half was a transitional period with both teams creating several semi-dangerous chances, and towards the end of the half, Petar Musa opened the score with a precise shot from near the penalty area. Earlier, Nikoloz Ugrekhelidze could have scored after a corner kick, but his shot was saved by the goalkeeper.
In the second half, Dinamo changed their lineup completely. On the 65th minute, Herbert Endel took advantage of a defensive error and scored the second goal. Dinamo had another chance to score, but Tsotne Berelidze's activity did not lead to any results. In the end, Dallas won the match with a two-goal advantage.
Vladimer Kakashvili's team will hold their next friendly match on January 31 against the second team of Sporting Lisbon.
Dinamo 0-2 Dallas
Dinamo: Sicaci, Gvasalia, Assuncao, Ugrekhelidze, Kharebashvili, Kankava, Lominadze, Pashko, Morchiladze, Salia, Vatsadze
Second half: Makatsaria, Tsualaia, Berelidze, Sadghobelashvili, Aptsiauri, Gobeshia, Kalini, Iakobidze, Owusu, Chikovani, Gotsiridze, Arthur