Dinamo U14 team took the 5th place in Italy
From May 31 to June 2, 27th international football tournament was held in Cairo Montenote, Italy. Representatives of 6 countries took part in the 24-team draw.
Dinamo met the Italian teams Ospedaletti and Torino in Group H. Juventus, AC Milan, Genoa, Monza, Sampdoria, Inter, Atalanta and Monaco also participated in the tournament.
In the first match of the group, Lasha Giorgobiani's team first faced Ospedaletti and beat the opponent 3-0, and then Dinamo lost the match against Torino 1-3. Levan Tchikaidze, Sandro Biniashvili and Gabriel Gogua scored goals in the first match. Nikoloz Sakhvadze showed himself against Torino. In 1/8 final, our team met Sampdoria, they could not win in the main time, but they beat their opponent 4-2 in the penalty shootout. In the quarter-finals of the draw, Dinamo met Juventus and lost 0-4. Dinamo continued the tournament for the V-VIII places and first beat the Hungarian Diosgior 2-1 with the goals of Nika Tomaev and Demetre Kurasbediani, and then beat Genoa 3-2 in the penalty shootout and took the 5th place (main time tied with Genoa 2-2. Goals by Demetre Kurasbediani and Gabriel Gogua's account). The winner of the tournament became Juventus, that beat Torino in the final.
At the awarding ceremony, the best 11 players of the tournament were selected, Tornike Pilauri from Dinamo was named in this symbolic team.
Our team played on the tournament with the following squad:
Irakli Khvichia, Nika Tomaiev, Sandro Biniashvili, Levan Tchikaidze, Demetre Maskharashvili, Demetre Kurasbediani, Oto Gurieli, Aleksandre Chikovani, Nikoloz Sakhvadze, Data Eliava, Tornike Pilauri, Nikoloz Kobzonadze, Gabriel Gogua, Nikoloz Tarashvili, Aleksandre Sikharulidze, Andria Ochigava, Andria Potskhveria, Luka Vashakidze, Davit Matcharashvili, Anri Ugulava, Demetri Gelashvili and Giorgi Abuladze.