The loss of Dinamo-2 and draw of U19 team
Dinamo U19 team hosted their direct competitor FC Iberia in the 13th round match. The multi-goal match ended in a 3-3 draw. The goals were scored by Luka Shashiashvili, Levan Nachkebia and Yusib Mekhtiev. After this draw, both teams have 27-27 points and Dinamo is on the first place with a better ball difference and will wait for the results of Locomotive's away match in Batumi. Vasil Geguchadze's team will hold the next match on June 8 in Saguramo, also against the direct competitor Locomotive.
U19 Dinamo: Sauri, Sadghobelashvili, Shashiashvili, Khutsishvili, Odikadze, Tkalia, Peikrishvili, Mashava, Chikovani, Mekhtievi
Substitutes: Ghaghvashvili, Diakonidze, Burdiashvili, Sajaia, Kartvelishvili, Elisashvili, Danelia, Nachkebia, Kapanadze
Dinamo-2 visited Sartichala and faced Aragvi in ​​the 16th round of Liga 2. This match also turned out to be high-scoring, but in the end it ended with a 2-3 defeat of our team. The hosts opened the score at the end of the first half with an accurate shot by Tengiz Bregvadze. Giorgi Gvishiani responded in the debut of the second half with a successful shot 1-1. On the 61st minute of the match, Giorgi Vasadze put the hosts ahead again, which was followed by Davit Gotsiridze's goal on 77th minute, and the difference was restored again. Tengiz Bregvadze scored a double in a couple of minutes and made the final score 3-2. Dinamo remained on the 3rd place in the tournament table with 27 points and is one victory behind the first place Rustavi. Valeri Gagua's team will play the next match after the summer break, on July 31, also in Sartichala, against the local FC Sturm.