Today, the central and important match of the current U19 Golden League was held at Bendela Stadium. Three rounds before the end of the tournament, Dinamo, who was looking for gold medals, met its main rival, Saburtalo.
The traditional rivalry of the last years was interesting and tense as usual. At first, the home team gained the upper hand, they were 3 points behind Dinamo and had no way to retreat. The blue-whites withstood the first pressure and changed the game scenario. First, Mate Sauri's long pass in the Saburtalo penalty area resulted in a violation of the rules against Dinamo, and Jaduli Iobashvili scored the penalty. And then, towards the end of the half, the beauty of the match - Giorgi Meparishvili's shot from the center of the field and the ball into Saburtalo's door 0-2. In the second half, Dinamo won with a comfortable margin, the score did not change, and Valeri Gagua's team gained the most important victory.
Dinamo scored 61 points two rounds before the end of the championship and came close to gold medals. In the remaining two rounds (if Saburtalo wins both matches), one point helps the current champion to retain the title. On November 26, our team will meet local Torpedo in Kutaisi, and in the last round, on December 4, Dinamo will host Locomotive.
U19 Saburtalo 0-2 Dinamo
Dinamo: Sauri, Grigalava, Meparishvili, Datuashvili, Kverenchkhiladze, G. Tsetskhladze, N. Tsetskhladze, Berelidze, Peikrishvili, Sherozia, Iobashvili