Dinamo won the Batumi Cup
The current international tournament in Batumi among U15 players ended with the victory of Dinamo. Today, Dinamo Tbilisi faced Valencia in the final at Adjarabet Arena and defeated the opponent with the score 2-0. Andria Ekutidze scored the first goal on the 30th minute of the match with a technical kick. Atian from Tbilisi tricked several opponents in the penalty area of ​​Valencia and threw the ball over the goalkeeper's head. In general, the decisive match of the tournament took place with the advantage of Dinamo, however, in the last few minutes, Valencia had several hot moments. Before that, Albert Madoyan could give Dinamo the lead with two balls, but his attempt was unsuccessful. As a result, in the last minute of the match (the final was held with 40-minute halves), our team counter-attacked and Nika Golava made the final score 2-0.
We remind you that in the group stage, Zura Eliava's team defeated Az Alkmaar 2-1, beat GFF Academy 2-0 and beat Olympique de Marseille 2-0. In the semi-finals, Dinamo was rivaled by Torpedo Kutaisi, and Dinamo won the ticket to the final after a 4-1 victory.
After the end of the Batumi Cup, our players received two individual prizes along with the gold medals: