U11 Dinamo also won Ateitis Cup
Ateitis Cup held in Batumi ended with the triumph of Dinamo 11 team. As in the previous age groups, Dinamo competed with two teams. (It’s worth mentioning, that a few days ago the blue and white team also won U12 tournament).
Dinamo beat Ukimerion 5-1 on matchday 1. Nika Kharaishvili scored hattrick, Ioseb Lomadze and Gabriel Sharia scored one goal each. Dinamo won 5-0 against Batumi Dolphins. Nika Kantaria, Gabriel Gadran, Nika Kharaishvili, Andria Chomakhidze and Ioseb Lomadze scored the goals. On matchday 1, Dinamo 2 beat Poti Kolkheti 4-2 with the goals of Giorgi Makharoblishvili (2), Andria Makharadze and Nika Kveselava, and on matchday 2 they lost to Avaza 0-3.
The next day, Dinamo team beat Gldani 2-1 with a precise strike and an own goal by Ioseb Gogichaishvili, and defeated the second team of Uzbek Odil 4-1. As a result, Nika Tukhashvili, Gabriel Sharia, Gabriel Gadrani and Nika Kharaishvili played. With this win, our team reached the quarter-finals of the tournament, where they met Batumi Dinamo and beat their opponent 1-0 with Nika Kharaishvili's goal. Dinamo-2 met Baku in the first match of the second day and defeated it 3-1. The goals were scored by Noe Driaevi, Sandro Bliadze and Nika Kveselava. In the second match, Dinamo 2 beat Dinamo Batumi 1-0, although there was no goal difference to advance to the quarterfinals.
Dinamo faced Juventus of Turin in the semi-finals of the tournament. Dinamo team won the match 1-0 with Nika Kharaishvili's goal and received a ticket to the final. In the decisive match of the draw, our team was rivaled by Odil-Akhmedov from Tashkent. Dinamo won the final 3-1. Gabriel Gadrani, Nika Kharaishvili and Nika Baghdasariani scored the goals in the decisive match.
The prize of the best goalkeeper of the tournament was given to Anzor Manizhashvili, and the best striker of the draw was Nika Kharaishvili.
Dinamo: Anzor Manizhashvili, Ioseb Gogichaishvili, Rezi Surmanidze, Andria Bakuria, Mare Gorgodze, Tato Lolua, Nika Baghdasariani, Gabriel Sharia, Nika Kharaishvili, Gabriel Gadrani, Nika Kantaria, Aleksandre Modrekelidze, Ioseb Lomadze, Toma Tomaradze, Andria Chomakhidze, Vakho Lobzhanidze, Nika Tukhashvili and Dato Davlianidze.
Coach - Sandro Bergamo
Dinamo-2: Merab Kandelaki, Giga Kharjavanidze, Erekle Mchedlidze, Sandro Bliadze, Aleksandre Kharsivadze, Kakhi Labartkava, Nika Lomsadze, Andria Makharadze, Noe Driaevi, Gabriel Diasamidze, Nika Kveselava, Dachi Mikazadze, Giorgi Makharoblishvili, Rezi Gabriadze, Aleksandre Micher, Temo Labadze, Nika Sikharulidze, Luka Gikshvili.
On September 22, 23 and 24, Batumi will host the tournament for U10 players and Dinamo players will traditionally present two teams at Ateitis Cup.