U16 is closer to the trophy
U16 crusaders played the second match on development Cup held in Albania against the host team and defeated the rival in penalties. Dimitri Ghurtskaia scored the first goal, although Albanians equalized the score during additional time. Finally Zura Khizanishvili’s team won the match with penalties-4:3. U16 national team will play the final match on March 1 against Lithuania.
6 Dinamo footballers are in the line-up of U16 team: Papuna Beruashvili, Mukhran Bagrationi, Tornike Molashvili, Saba Gegiadze (captain), Luka Latsabidze and Davit Shiolashvili. Giorgi Aghdgomaleshvili entered the pitch later.
U16 Albania 1-1 (3-4 pGeorgia
U16 Georgia: Beruashvili, Bagrationi (70' Labadze), Molashvili, Ghurtskaia (61' N. Davrashelidze), Kartvelishvili (70' Bartia), Gegiadze (31' Kalandadze), Beria, Latsabidze (61' Khutiashvili), Shiolashvili (61' Dvalishvili), Berianidze (79' G. Davrashelidze), Khaburdzania (70' Aghdgomelashvili)