Dinamo players in U19 national team
Georgian U19 national team will face Poland, Slovakia and Montenegro in 2025 UEFA European U19 Championship Elite round. Georgia will host the group stage matches, that will take place on March 19, 22 and 25 at Mikheil Meskhi 2.
During preparation for the upcoming tournament, Lasha Pirtskhalishvili's team held two friendly matches and played against Israeli U19 team in Tbilisi. Georgia won the first match with the score 2:1 (Saba Samushia and Giorgi Meparishvili) on March 3 at Meskhi 2, while the second match ended goalless at Petro Arena.
Lasha Pirtskhalaishvili called up 10 Dinamo players for the matches: Tsotne Berelidze (captain of the team in the first match), Giorgi Meparishvili (scorer of the winning goal in the first match), Giorgi Nikolaishvili, Lasha Patarkatsishvili, Lasha Khutsishvili, Nikoloz Tkalia, Avtandil Mashava, Rezi Danelia, Levan Natchkebia and Giorgi Peradze.