Davit Volkov – We will try to glad our supporters
20 year old forward Davit Volkov joined Dinamo first team in April. He played three matches and scored two very important goals. He accompanies the team on the camp and is very positive about the future of the team.
Davit Volkov: It’s already two seasons I am in Dinamo. At first I played in the second team, then in reserve team. In spring during the break several reserve team players trained with the first team and I played the first match on Georgian Cup in which I scored. This was very important for me. Then was Georgin Cup final and extreme happiness.
Being in Dinamo is a very big responsibility. There is much pressure and you don’t have right to make a mistake. The camp goes on successfully, without traumas and we all are very motivated and do our best. There are some new footballers in the team. Everyone trains match and finally we will form a good team. I want to mention Aleksandre Iashvili’s game. He made the team stronger and we learn much from him. We played two matches on the camp and the progress can already be seen. We played better in the second match and fulfilled the directions of coach more exactly. This camp first of all serves for Europa League matches but we mustn’t forget national championship as well. Dinamo finished the season on the third place and we have to win gold medals next year. I want to thank our devoted supporters who are always with us. We will try to glad them and celebrate success with them.