Dinamo won the 750th match
Erovnuli Liga last round match was held at Dinamo Arena, in which Dinamo hosted Gagra and defeated the rival with the score 2-0. The match itself took place with the advantage of our team. Dinamo did not win the last 4 rounds and attacked the opponent with great strength. The first half ended without any scored goals, and at the start of the second half, Dominic Simon responded to the corner kick given by Giorgi Moistsrapishvili and opened the score with a precise header. Vakho Salia scored the final point with a solo raid in the compensated period for the match, 2-0. This was Dinamo's 750th victory in the national championship.
With this match, Dinamo completed half of the championship and will prepare for the European Cup. Before that, Andres Carrasco's team will have to perform at the Georgian Super Cup and try to win the title for the tenth time. Erovnuli Liga 19th round match is scheduled for August 3 against FC Samgurali.