March 26, 2024 will go down in golden letters in the history of Georgian football, sports and the country as a whole. The national team of Georgia has realized the dream of several generations and the national team of our country will compete at the 2024 European Championship. The team of Willy Sagnol faced the national team of Greece in the playoff final of the qualifying stage, and the decisive match was hosted by Dinamo Arena. The tense and final match ended 0-0 including extra time, and in the penalty shootout after the match, Georgia beat Greece 4-2.
It is doubly pleasing for us that most of the list of winners of this epochal victory are Dinamo plaayers. Football players brought up by our academy or playing in blue-white team at different times: Giorgi Loria, Giorgi Mamardashvili, Luka Gugeshashvili, Guram Kashia, Giorgi Gvelesiani, Luka Lochoshvili, Otar Kakabadze, Levan Shengelia, Otar Kiteishvili, Nika Kvekveskiri, Giorgi Chakvetadze, Jaba Kankava, Anzor Mekvabishvili, Zuriko Davitashvili, Budu Zivzivadze, Giorgi Kvilitaia and Khvicha Kvaratskhelia.
The European Championship will be held in Germany from June 14 to July 14. The Georgian national team will compete in group F together with the national teams of Portugal, Turkey and the Czech Republic.
Dinamo Tbilisi once again congratulates Georgia on this historic victory and wishes the national team success at the European Championship.