Dinamo defeated Shukura 4-2
Today, Erovnuli Liga 33rd round match was held at Dinamo Arena, in which Dinamo hosted Shukura.
Dinamo started the match actively and opened the score soon. On the 4th minute, Ousmane Camara's pass was used by Davit Skhirtladze to make it 1:0. In the next attack, Lasha Odisharia missed the chance to score, his shot hit the outside of the goal net. On the 10th minute, Shukura players passed a corner in response, and Giorgi Gogolashvili restored the difference to 1:1 with an accurate header. Shukura could have scored another goal, but Davit Kereselidze played at a high level and saved his team. Dinamo continued to attack and took the lead for the second time on 28th minute. Captain's assist and Ousmane Camara scored – 2:1. Before that, Giorgi Maisuradze's far-reaching and accurate transmission is noteworthy. At the end of the first half, Saba Khvadagiani's effective game and Dinamo took the lead 3:1.
In the debut of the second half, on the 52nd minute, the visitors reduced the score. Gia Abkhazava scored – 3:2. Dinamo attacked, but almost got a goal in their own goal. After the ricochet, the ball passed the unprotected corner of Dinamo's goal in centimeters. Dinamo could score twice towards the end. In the first case, Giorgi Abramishvili repelled the ball that was thrown over the head of Zoran Marusic and in the second case, Ousmane Camara hit the crossbar from a favorable position. Zoran Marusic still took his chance and on the last minute recorded final result of the match – 4:2.
Andres Carrasco's team will play the next match on November 24, after the training break. Georgian derby will be hosted by Kutaisi.