Dinamo won Georgian derby
Today Crystalbet Erovnuli Liga 16th round match was held in Samtredia, at Erosi Manjgaladze stadium in which FC Torpedo hosted FC Dinamo Tbilisi.
Dinamo started Georgian derby actively and opened the score on the 4th minute. Imran Oulad Omar scored with long and accurate shot. After the goal, Dinamo had several more dangerous attacks, but it did not come to a successful shot. On the 21st minute of the match, the home team's counterattack, Giorgi Arabidze goes one on one, kicks and Davit Kereselidze jumps to save Dinamo. Dinamo won the half with a minimal score.
At the start of the second half, Giorgi Kharaishvili's technical play, passing to Imran, who entered the penalty area from the left wing, increased the difference to two, 0-2. Torpedo scored two goals in a three-minute period and restored the balance. Giorgi Kukhianidze scored the first goal in extra time, and on the 66th minute Irakli Bughridze equalized 2-2. In the last minutes, the tension increased, both teams carried out sharp counterattacks. In the end, in the compensated time of the match, penalty was appointed against Torpedo, which Ousmane Camara executed exactly and Dinamo won.
Dinamo Tbilisi will hold the next match at its own stadium - Dinamo Arena. The match against Dinamo Batumi will start on May 28 at 21:00.