Dinamo played a draw in Telavi
Today, the Caucasus Arena hosted the fifth round match of Crystalbet Erovnuli Liga, in which the local Telavi hosted Dinamo Tbilisi.
Dinamos created the first dangerous moment of the match in the 8th minute of the match. Davit Skhirtladze received the ball in the opponent's penalty area, and the shot in the near corner slightly missed the goal. In the 14th minute of the match, the capital city scored a quick goal. Barnes Osei's shot was deflected by Telavi's goalkeeper, and Gabriel Sigua was the first to open the scoring. In twenty minutes, Dinamo showed its superiority in the second scored goal. The ball sent by Nika Mali was deflected by the defender with his head, and Camara shook the upper net of the goal with a strong kick that was impossible to let go to the ground 0-2. At the end of the half, Saba Piranashvili finished the rare counterattack of the home team with an accurate shot from a long distance and reduced the difference to a minimum. At the start of the second half, Levan Tandilashvili saved Telavi from another goal, he picked up Ousmane Camara's shot from close range. In the 61st minute, the keeper of Tbilisi saved his goal. Vitinho's shot was blocked by Luka Kutaladze, then the ball hit the post and went to the corner. Instead, the capital's keeper couldn't save Imeda Ashortia's shot in the 66th minute, 2-2. In the last minutes, Dinamo became significantly more active, made several dangerous attacks, but Levan Tandilashvili relieved every moment. In the end, the match ended in a draw.
Giorgi Tchiabrishvili's team will hold the next match after the training break on April 2 against FC Shukura Kob.