Dinamo-2 in Liga 2 from next year
Today, Liga 3 27th round match was held, in which the second team of Dinamo hosted Borjomi. On 23rd minute of the match, the guests opened the score, Mate Tereladze took advantage of the misunderstanding between the goalkeeper and the defense and scored 0-1. In the first half, Dinamo tried its best, but could not change the score. In the debut of the second half, Tornike Morchiladze restored the balance to 1-1 with a precise penalty kick. Dinamo increased their attacks even more and managed to score the winning goal towards the end of the match. Luka Latsabidze scored from close range.
With this victory, Vladimir Kakashvili's team collected 64 points and three rounds before the end of the tournament, it became unattainable for the third place. Thus, Dinamo continued its successful progress and received a ticket to the National Liga 2 for the next season. Dinamo is currently on the second place in the tournament table, and they are -1 behind Poti Kolkheti, with a balance of scored and missed balls. Tbilisi will hold the next round on November 17 in Poti, and most likely the fate of the first place winner will be decided in the aforementioned meeting. Then Dinamo will host FC City Tbilisi on November 24 and finish the tournament on December 1 in Ivantsminda, with a match against FC Chikhura Sachkhere.