Statement of Dinamo Tbilisi
Dinamo Tbilisi starts a legal dispute regarding the transfer of Zoran Marusic. The Serbian player unilaterally, arbitrarily violated the current contract with Dinamo. Despite his current contract with the Tbilisi club, the player decided to continue his career abroad and, in addition to the contract, violated the norms of FIFA international law.
"In early December 2021 Dinamo Tbilisi activated the relevant clause of the contract with Zoran Marusic, according to which the contract between the parties will be automatically extended until the end of 2022. Dinamo Tbilisi has already started to take appropriate measures regarding the incident," said Aleksandre Rekhviashvili, the sports director of Dinamo Tbilisi.
We call on various media outlets to check any information regarding this and other issues in the club with the press service of Dinamo Tbilisi.