The first important victory
November 18 is the day of the great victory of Georgian football. On November 18, 1964 Dinamo Tbilisi became the champion of Soviet Union for the first time. Our team and FC Torpedo Moscow had equal 46-46 points in the timetable so additional match was held to reveal the champion. The golden match took place in Tashkent 49 years ago on November 18, 1964. The first half finished with draw. In the beginning of the second half Russian Sherbakov scored although Ilia Datunashvili equalized the score 20 minutes before the end of the match and the match finished with draw-1:1. In the additional first half Datunaishvili and Meskhi scored. After that Metreveli kicked from penalty area in the fourth half and the match finished with the score 4:1.
Our team won the championship of Soviet Union for the first time. Dinamo Tbilisi played with the following lineup in golden match: Sergo Kotrikadze, Boris Sichinava, Vakhtang Rekhviashvili, Jemal Zeinklishvili, Guram Tskhovrebovi, Giorgi Sichinava, Shota Iamanidze, Slava Metreveli, Vladimer Barkaia, Ilia Datunashvili, Mikheil Meskhi. Gavril Kachalin was the head coach of the team and Avtandil Ghoghoberidze worked on the position of team manager.