Aleksandre Rekhviashvili will lead Dinamo Tbilisi sports direction
On September 13, the President of Dinamo Tbilisi Roman Pipia introduced the head of the new sports direction of the club, Aleksandre Rekhviashvili. In the process of planned changes within the framework of the structural reorganization, one of the main goals was to strengthen the sports sector of the club and to appoint a new head of sports. Our club is glad to have reached an agreement with such a qualified and experienced manager as Aleksandre Rekhviashvili. Most recently, he was the sports director of FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk and won the country championship, cup and Super Cup with the Belarusian club.
“Aleksandre Rekhviashvili will be the head of Dinamo Tbilisi sports department from today. An experienced manager backed by a successful project in Belarus that ended with a country championship and numerous titles. It is important for us that he was interested in the new project and we managed to invite such a high level manager. He will work in the direction of the academy as well, and will bring the system where a number of talented players grow closer to team philosophy and vision,” - said the president of the club Roman Pipia.