Dinamo - Chikhura | Before the match
FC Dinamo Tbilisi will host FC Chikhura Sachkhere in Crystalbet Erovnuli Liga 8th round. The match will start at 20:30.
FC Chikhura Sachkhere was established in 1938. The main symbols of the club are in yellow and blue colors. Our rival plays home match at Sachkhere central stadium which is for 2000 spectators. FC Chikhura returned to Umaghlesi Liga after 5 years pause in 2012/2013 season. The team showed its best result in the last season when it finished the championship on the third place. On Georgian Cup FC Chikhura competed with our team in the final match and got silver medals. After being on the third place in the time-table of national championship and taking the second place on Georgian Cup, our rival was given chance to play on UEFA Europa League 1st qualifying round. In the 1st qualifying round it overcame FC Turnovo Macedonia – 1:0 and 3:1. In the 2ndqualifying round the matches with Turkish FC Bursaspor finished without goals. Our rival won in penalties. In the 3rd round the match with FC Neftchi in Baku finished with draw-0:0. The match in Tbilisi finished with Neftchi’s victory-3:2. 2016 year season was one of the most successful for our rival as it took the second place and won silver medals. Besides this our rival played on Europa League first stage and lost with SC Rheindorf Altach 1:2 on aggregate. In 2017 Chikhura defeated FC Torpedo and won Georgian Cup. In 2018 our rival lost with the same team in Super Cup. FC Chikhura defeated Beitar Jerusalem F.C with the score 2:1 on aggregate in UEFA Europa League first qualifying round. In the second qualifying it lost with FC Maribor with the score 0:2.
Coach and FC Chikhura
Vakhtang Turmanidze is the head coach of FC Chikhura since January 2020. Under his leadership FC Chikhura is on the 8th position with 5 points gained in 7 matches.
Dinamo - Chikhura
Dinamo and Chikhura have played 28 matches against each other in national championship. Our team has defeated FC Chikhura for 18 times, lost for 5 times and 5 matches finished with draw. The goal difference is 62/24 in favor of our team.
On November 18, 2006 Dinamo defeated the rival with the score 3:1. Khutsishvili, Iashvili and Tavberidze (auto goal) scored. On May 16, 2007 our team won with the score 5:0. Peikrishvili, Iashvili, Merebashvili, Khutsishvili and Guram Kashia scored in this match. The third match between these teams took place on September 26, 2012 in Sachkhere and finished without goals. On December 2 our team defeated Chikhura at Dinamo Arena with the score 5:2. Xisco performed hattrick in this match. Besides him Alvaro and Jaba Dvali scored. On April 6 Dinamo scored 3 unanswered goals against FC Chikhura. Xisco scored 2 goals and Khmaladze scored the third one. The next match between these teams took place in Sachkhere on May 12 and finished with the victory of our team-4:2. Grajciar, Xisco, Merebashvili and Coto scored. Our team hosted FC Chikhura at Dinamo Arena on October 20 2013 in IX round match and defeated it with the score 6:1. Xisco performed hattrick in this match. Jaba Dvali performed double and Irakli Dzaria scored one goal in this match. On March 2 2014 Zestafoni hosted the match between these teams in which our team defeated the rival with the score 5:1. Xisco performed hattrick again. Besides him Merebashvili and Papunashvili also scored. The match in Ivantsminda on April 4 and finished with draw 1:1. Otar Martsvaladze scored in this match. Next match between these teams was held at Dinamo Arena on May 7 and finished without goals. On December 7 2014 FC Chikhura defeated Dinamo for the first time in its history 1:0. On May 22, 2015 the match finished with the victory of Dinamo 3:0. Giorgi Papunashvili, Lasha Totadze and Vakho Tchanturishvili scored. After that Dinamo hosted Chikhura on November 1. The match finished with the victory of host team-2:0. Otar Kiteishvili performed double. On April 16, 2016 our team lost with minimal score 1:0 in Ivantsminda. On August 7 the match in Ivantsminda finished without goals. On October 1 Chikhura defeated our team with the score 2:1 at Dinamo Arena. Vladimer Dvalishvili scored. On April 5 2017 Dinamo defeated Chikhura with Giorgi Chakvetadze’s and Giorgi Zaria’s goals -2:1. Second round match was held in Ivantsminda and finished with the victory of FC Chikhura 2:1. Bachana Arabuli scored. In the third stage Dinamo defeated Chikhura with 5 unanswered goals. Giorgi Chakvetadze performed double. Besides him Beka Mikeltadze, Bakar Kardava and Lasha Kochladze also scored. On October 28 the match at Dinamo Arena finished with Dinamo’s victory 3:1. Bakar Kardava, Lasha Totadze and Akaki Shulaia scored. On April 5 the match finished with the victory of our team 2:1. Nika Dzalamidze and Otar Kiteishvili scored. On June 10, 2018 Dinamo won with Dmitro Ivanisenia’s goal 1:0. On August 31 Dinamo won away match with the score 2:1. Budu Zivzivadze and Giorgi Kutsia scored. The last match of 30th national championship took place on November 11 and finished with Chikhura’s victory-4:1. Levan Shengelia scored. In the first match of 2019 year season Dinamo defeated Chikhura with Levan Shengelia’s double - 2:0. The second match finished with draw 2:2. Levan Kutalia and Guja Rukhaia scored. In the second round Dinamo defeated the rival with Nika Ninua’s goal-1:0. The last match was held in Ivantsminda and it finished with Dinamo’s victory 2:0. Levan Kutalia performed double.
Davit Kharitonashvili will be referee. G.Elikashvili and A. Kokaia will be his assistants. A.Nonikashvili will be the fourth official.