Dinamo U19 team is champion
The last round match was held in U19 league that would reveal the champion. FC Locomotive hosted FC Dinamo Tbilisi at Saguramo football ground. The host team needed victory to become champion and our team would gain trophy in case of draw as well. The match was very interesting and very strained. Our team had priority during the whole match although the host team created dangerous counter attacks. After missing several chances to score Locomotive’s forward Giorgi Iakobidze benefited from mistake in Dinamo’s defense and scored the first goal in the end of the first life. In several minutes Giorgi Atskureli equalized the score. Before that Giorgi Omarashvili was badly injured. In the second half our missed several chances to score. Then referee appointed penalty and the last minutes were very strained. Finally the score didn’t change and Vladimer kakashvili’s team became champion. The awarding ceremony was also held where Aleksandre Iashvili awarded Dinamo footballers and staff of coaches with gold medals. Captain of the team Anzor Mekvabishvili was delivered Givi Chokheli’s Cup.
U19 Locomotive 1:1 Dinamo
U19 Dinamo: Kutaladze, Atskureli, Khvadagiani, Jangidze, Kalandadze, Omarashvili, Lominadze, Mekvabishvili, Moistsrapishvili, Azarovi, Zurebiani