Dinamo-2 among the leaders
The 12th round match was held in Liga 2. Meskhi 2 hosted the capital derby, in which Locomotive met the second team of Dinamo.
In the debut of the first half, Aleksandre Peikrishvili put Dinamo ahead, to which Mamia Gavashelishvili answered 1-1 at the 13th minute. The blue-whites scored the second goal soon after, with Teimuraz Odikadze's accurate shot, the visitors took the lead again 1-2. On the 70th minute of the match, Gavashelishvili scored a double with a penalty. Giorgi Meparishvili put Dinamo ahead again on the 81st minute, and in the compensated period of the match, Davit Gotsiridze fixed the final score 2-4. With this win, Valeri Gagua's team collected 23 points and shared the first and second places in the standings with Rustavi.
Dinamo-2 will hold the next match on May 19 at the Academy Square, Tbilisi will host FC Gareji that is on the 4th place.