Alisher Shukurov joined Dinamo
Alisher Shukurov, the 21-year-old midfielder of the national team of Tajikistan, joined FC Dinamo Tbilisi. The contract between the club and the player was signed with the 2+1 system. Shukurov passed the medical check-up in Tbilisi and will join the second stage of the training camp in Side.
Alisher Shukurov was brought up in the local Kuktoshi and before moving to the Tbilisi club, he defended the honor of the same club. The young player has experience of playing in all positions in the central midfield.
As for his national team career, this year Shukurov was invited to the national team of the country and he competed at the Asian Cup. At the ongoing tournament in Qatar, Alisher played in the quarterfinals with the national team. It should be noted that he started all five matches with the team. In 1/8 final match he made a decisive shot in the penalty shootout against the United Arab Emirates. In total, Alisher Shukurov has played 6 matches in the national team of Tajikistan.
Along with this, the young midfielder has played 3 matches in the Tajikistan U23 national team.