Vagner Goncalves joined FC Dinamo Tbilisi
Dinamo Tbilisi added Brazilian attacking midfielder Vagner Goncalves, the player joined the Tbilisi club as a free agent. The contract between the parties was signed until the end of 2024. He will be able to play official matches in Dinamo from 2023 year.
The last club of Vagner Goncalves was the Macedonian KF Shkëndija, which he joined in summer of this year. During this period, Vagner played 14 matches in Macedonia and made one assist.
As for his club career in general, the Brazilian forward was brought up by France's Bastia. After that there were FC Saburtalo, Cercle Brugge K.S.V., Dinamo Batumi, FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih and Dnipro-1. The last Georgian club of Vagner Goncalves  is FC Dila Gori, where he spent the first half of the 2022 season and during this period he scored eight goals and one assist.
In 2018-19, Vagner Gonsalves became the champion of the Crystalbet Erovnuli Liga together with FC Saburtalo, the winner of the Georgian Cup and the Super Cup.