Dinamo - Saburtalo | Before the match
FC Dinamo Tbilisi and FC Saburtalo will compete in Erovnuli Liga 31st round match. The match at Mikheil Meskhi stadium will start at 20:30.
FC Saburtalo was established in 1999. The team played at Bendela stadium till 2017 season, after that at Davit Petriashvili stadium and nowadays it plays home matches at Mikheil Meskhi stadium. The main colors of the club are red and white. In 2013/2014 season the team started to play in Pirveli Liga. In 2014/2015 it gained success in Pirveli Liga first group and moved to Umaghlesi Liga. In 2016 championship it took the third place in red group and competed with FC Dinamo in bronze play-off. It lost with the score 0:1 on aggregate. FC Saburtalo finished 2017 season on the fourth place. In 2018 season it became champion and won gold medals. In 2019 our rival won Georgian Cup. It defeated our team with the score 3:1 in the final. The team started 2020 year with Super Cup. FC Saburtalo finished the last championship on the 5th place.
Coach and Saburtalo
Since April 2021 Georgian football specialist Khvicha Shubitidze is the head coach of FC Saburtalo. His team is on the third place with 50 points gained in 30 matches.
Head to head
These teams have played 21 official matches in national championship. Our team defeated FC Saburtalo for 13 times, lost for 5 times and 3 matches finished with draw. The goal difference is 42/19 in favor of our team.
On August 29, 2015 Dinamo defeated the rival in 27th national championship third round match. Mate Tsintsadze (pen.), Giorgi Kvilitaia, Vakho Tchanturishvili and Aleksandre Iashvili scored. The second match took place on February 27, 2016 and finished with Dinamo’s victory 4:0. Giorgi Kvilitaia performed double. Besides him Jaba Jighauri and Giorgi Tevzadze also scored. The third match against FC Dinamo Tbilisi finished without goals on November 30, 2016. The second leg match took place on December 4, 2016 and finished with the victory of our team 1:0. Giorgi Zaria scored. On April 23 our team defeated the rival with the score 2:0. Saba Lobzhanidze and Giorgi Tevzadze scored. On June 17 the match at Davit Petriashvili stadium finished with the victory of Dinamo 5:0. Giorgi Papunashvili performed double. Bachana Arabuli, Saba Lobzhanidze and Nika Ninua also scored. On September 17, 2017 the match between these teams finished with the victory of FC Saburtalo 4:1. Lasha Totadze scored. The last match of 2017 season took place at Davit Petriashvili stadium and finished without goals. In this season these teams competed on April 15. The match at Dinamo Arena finished with the victory of guest team-1:0. Our rival won with the same score on June 17 at Mikheil Meskhi stadium. On September 16 Dinamo defeated the rival with the score 2:1. Giorgi Rekhviashvili scored auto-goal and Levan Shengelia recorded the final result of the match. On November 26 Saburtalo won the match with the score 2:1. Budu Zivzivadze scored. On March 31, 2019 Dinamo defeated the rival with the score 4:2. Levan Kutalia performed hattrick. Fran Carbia also scored. On May 20 FC Saburtalo won with the score 2:0. On October 2 our team won with Nika Ninua’s double-2:1. On October 27 the match at Mikheil Meskhi stadium finished without goals. 2020 national championship first stage match between these teams finished with Dinamo’s victory-3:0. Giorgi Kutsia, Tornike Kapanadze and Irakli Bughridze scored. In the second stage, on October 23 Dinamo defeated the rival with the score 3:1. Nodar Kavtaradze (2) and Giorgi Papava scored. On March 14, 2021 Dinamo defeated the rival with the score 4:3. Zoran Marusic (2), Giorgi Gabedava and Giorgi Papava scored. On May 12, 2021 Dinamo scored 4 goals against Saburtalo. Zoran Marusic performed double again. Tornike Akhvlediani and Giorgi Gabedava also scored. The last match between these teams took place on August 8 and finished with Dinamo’s victory 2:1. Dmitri Mandrichenko scored auto goal. Barnes Osie scored the second goal.
Romanian referees will serve the match. Marsel Birsan will be referee. V. Avram and M.Badia will be his assistants. I.Kvirikashvili will be the fourth official. Dinamo’s defender Saba Khvadagiani will miss the match because of disqualification.