Georgian derby | Before the match
33rd national championship 29th round match between FC Dinamo Tbilisi and FC Torpedo Kutaisi will take place at Dinamo Arena. Georgian derby will start at 20:30.
FC Torpedo Kutaisi was established in 1946. Torpedo plays home matches at Ramaz Shengelia stadium which envisages 14000 spectators. Main colors of the club are black and white. Torpedo Kutaisi reached the first serious success after three years of its establishment when it became the champion of national championship of that time. In 1960-1962 our rival played in Soviet championship zone B. On May 2, 1962 Torpedo played the first match of Soviet championship high league in Kutaisi. It competed with Torpedo Moscow and defeated it with the score 5:1. April 15, 1963 is one of the outstanding dates in the history of Torpedo stadium. On this day Torpedo Kutaisi and Dinamo Tbilisi competed with each other. The match finished with draw-0:0. 40 000 spectators attended this match and this figure is still record for Torpedo central stadium. 1970 season appeared to be unsuccessful for Torpedo Kutaisi. The team moved to Pirveli Liga from Umaglesi Liga again and started the new season there.  In 1988 Torpedo returned to Umaglesi Liga once more but in this period Georgia departed from USSR and the team continued to play in independent Georgian national championship. After Dinamo Tbilisi this club has become champion of Georgia for many times. In 1999-00 2000-01, 2001-02 and 2017 years Torpedo Kutaisi became champion. In 1998–99, 2000–01 the club won Georgian Cup as well. After 15 years our rival won Georgian Cup again. In 2016 FC Torpedo Kutaisi defeated FC Merani Martvili with the score 2:1 in the last season finale. In 2018 year our rival defeated FC Chikhura Sachkhere and won Super Cup as well. Our rival won the same trophy in 2019 year against FC Saburtalo.
Coach and Torpedo
Georgian football specialist Kakha Chkhetiani has returned to FC Torpedo in June. FC Torpedo is on the 8th place in the table with 26 points gained in 28 rounds.
Georgian derby | Head to head
From 80 matches our team has won for 42 times, lost 17 and 21 matches finished with draw. The goal difference is 129/70 in favor of Dinamo Tbilisi.
Dinamo Tbilisi has defeated FC Torpedo with the score 5:1 for 2 times in national championship. For the first time it was on April , 1991 in IV round of II national championship and on September 17, 1995 in III round of XVII national championship. Our team won with four goal difference in 2013/2014 season, XXIV national championship, second stage, VIII round. The match finished with the score 4:0. On August 27, 2000 Dinamo was defeated with the score 0:3 in II round of XII national championship. Our team has won with the biggest score in Kutaisi. On March 17, 2007 Dinamo defeated Torpedo with the score 5:0 in XVII round match of XVIII national championship. On May 4, 2013 our team defeated the rival with the score 4:0 at Dinamo Arena and became champions of Georgia in this match. The most popular score is 1:0 that was recorded for 16 times. For the last time Torpedo won home match on September 21, 2011 with the score 2:1. Albert Iague scored. The last match between these teams took place on June 27, 2021 in Kutaisi and finished with Dinamo’s victory 1:0. Giorgi Kutsia scored scored.
Giorgi Kruashvili will be referee. G.Elikashvili and D.Akhvlediani will be his assistants. D.Kharitonashvili will be the fourth official. Dinamo footballer Milan Radin will miss the match because of disqualification.