Saburtalo - Dinamo | Before the match
On Monday Crystalbet Erovnuli Liga 14thround central match will take place at Mikheil Meskhi stadium. FC Saburtalo will host FC Dinamo Tbilisi. The match will start at 21:00.
FC Saburtalo was established in 1999. The team played at Bendela stadium till 2017 season, after that at Davit Petriashvili stadium and nowadays it plays home matches at Mikheil Meskhi stadium. The main colors of the club are red and white. In 2013/2014 season the team started to play in Pirveli Liga. In 2014/2015 it gained success in Pirveli Liga first group and moved to Umaghlesi Liga. In 2016 championship it took the third place in red group and competed with FC Dinamo in bronze play-off. It lost with the score 0:1 on aggregate. FC Saburtalo finished 2017 season on the fourth place. In 2018 season it became champion and won gold medals.
Coach and Saburtalo
Young specialist Giorgi Tchiabrishvili is the head coach of FC Saburtalo since October 2014. Before that he led the team for two years. Under his leadership the team moved to Umaghlesi Liga. In 2011-2012 season Giorgi Tchiabrishvili trained FC Zestafoni. He became champion and Super Cup with this team. FC Saburtalo finished 20178 season with gold medals. It also won Super Cup. This was the biggest success of FC Saburtalo in its history. In current championship it leads the table with 27 points gained in 13 matches.
Dinamo –Saburtalo
FC Dinamo Tbilisi and FC Saburtalo have played 13 official matches in national championship. Our team defeated FC Saburtalo for 7 times, lost for 4 times and 2 matches finished with draw. The goal difference is 24/11 in favor of our team.
On August 29, 2015 Dinamo defeated the rival in 27th national championship third round match. Mate Tsintsadze (pen.), Giorgi Kvilitaia, Vakho Tchanturishvili and Aleksandre Iashvili scored. The second match took place on February 27, 2016 and finished with Dinamo’s victory 4:0. Giorgi Kvilitaia performed double. Besides him Jaba Jighauri and Giorgi Tevzadze also scored. The third match against FC Dinamo Tbilisi finished without goals on November 30, 2016. The second leg match took place on December 4, 2016 and finished with the victory of our team 1:0. Giorgi Zaria scored. On April 23 our team defeated the rival with the score 2:0. Saba Lobzhanidze and Giorgi Tevzadze scored. On June 17 the match at Davit Petriashvili stadium finished with the victory of Dinamo 5:0. Giorgi Papunashvili performed double. Bachana Arabuli, Saba Lobzhanidze and Nika Ninua also scored. On September 17, 2017 the match between these teams finished with the victory of FC Saburtalo 4:1. Lasha Totadze scored. The last match of 2017 season took place at Davit Petriashvili stadium and finished without goals. In this season these teams competed on April 15. The match at Dinamo Arena finished with the victory of guest team-1:0. Our rival won with the same score on June 17 at Mikheil Meskhi stadium. On September 16 Dinamo defeated the rival with the score 2:1. Giorgi Rekhviashvili scored auto-goal and Levan Shengelia recorded the final result of the match. On November 26 Saburtalo won the match with the score 2:1. Budu Zivzivadze scored. On March 31, 2019 Dinamo defeated the rival with the score 4:2. Levan Kutalia performed hattrick. Fran Carbia also scored.
Giorgi Kruashvili will be referee tomorrow. L. Todria and G. Elikashvili will be his assistants. J. Khorava and T. Rukhaia will be additional assistants. I. Kherkhadze will be the fourth official. Nobody will miss the match because of disqualification.