Dinamo - Shukura | Before the match
FC Dinamo Tbilisi will compete with FC Shukura Kobuleti in Erovnuli Liga 25th round. The match at Dinamo Arena will start at 20:00.
FC Shukura Kobuleti was established in 1968 year. The main colors of the team are black and white in the current season. The team plays home matches at Chele Arena with the capacity of 6000 spectators. At first the club was called Kobuleti. In 2003/04 season the team became champion of Pirveli Liga and moved to Umaghlesi Liga where it played during only one season. In the next season the team was collapsed and renewed in 2011 with the help of the head coach Aslan Baladze. After success in regional league Shukura returned in Pirveli Liga. Soon Aslan Baladze left the club and Valeri Chkhartishvili substituted him. In 2012/13 season Shukura took the third place in Pirveli Liga group B. In 2013/14 season it played in Pirveli Liga group A and became champion. In 2013/14 season for the first time during its history Shukura moved to the semi-final of Georgian Cup although it was defeated by Chikhura Sachkhere.
FC Shukura defeated FC Adeli Batumi and FC Mertskhali Ozurgeti (6:0) with the biggest score. It was defeated by Chikhura with the biggest score (0:8).
Coach and Shukura
Veteran footballer Giorgi Shashiashvili is the head coach of FC Shukura since May. Under his leadership Shukura gained the first victory in the season and defeated FC Locomotive with the score 3:0. His team is on the last place in the table with 11 points.
Before Dinamo
FC Shukura started Erovnuli Liga with draw 1:1 against FC Samtredia and against FC Torpedo with the same score. On Georgian Cup our rival lost with FC Gori in penalties. After that it lost 4 matches in Erovnuli Liga – 1:3 with FC Chikhura, 2:4 with FC Kolkheti Poti, 0:2 with FC Dinamo Batumi, 0:5 with FC Locomotive and 0:5 with Dinamo Tbilisi. After that it played draw 0:0 with FC Dila Gori, lost with FC Saburtalo 0:5, FC Samtredia 0:2, FC Torpedo 0:1, FC Chikhura 1:4, played draw 0:0 with FC Kolkheti, lost with FC Dinamo Batumi 2:4, defeated FC Locomotive with the score 3:0.  After that our rival lost 5 matches against FC Dinamo 1:4, FC Dila 0:4, FC Saburtalo 1:2, FC Samtredia 1:4, FC Torpedo 1:2. Then FC Shukura played draw 1:1 with FC Chikhura, defeated FC kolkheti 3:2 and lost with FC Dinamo Batumi 2:3 and FC Locomotive 1:3.
Dinamo –Shukura | Head to head
These teams have competed in national championship for 8 times. 7 matches finished with the victory of our team, one finished with draw. The goal difference is 22/3 in favor of Dinamo.
For the first time these teams have competed in 2014/2015 season first stage. On September 16 the match at Dinamo Arena finished with the victory of our team-6:0. Nikoloz Sabanadze performed double, besides him Saba Lobzhanidze, Lasha Shergelashvili, Giorgi Papunashvili and Giorgi Chirgadze also scored. The match on March 14 finished with the victory of our team again. Lasha Parunashvili scored the only goal.
In the previous season Dinamo defeated Shukura in both matches. On December 12, 2015 the match at Chele Arena finished with the victory of Dinamo 3:1. Giorgi Kvilitaia, Giorgi Guruli and Jaba Jighauri scored. On May 22 Dinamo defeated Shukura with Vakho Tchanturishvili’s goal 1:0. On September 11 the match between these teams finished with draw 1:1. Aleksandre Amisulashvili scored. The match between these teams at Dinamo Arena on April 13 finished with Dinamo’s victory with the score 5:0. Bachara Arabuli (3), Giorgi Papunashvili and Saba Lobzhanidze scored. The last match was held on June 1 and Dinamo defeated the rival with the score 4:1. Arabuli, Lobzhanidze and Kutsia scored. Chachua scored auto-goal.
Davit Sanodze will judge the match. Dinamo footballer Mykola Kovtalyuk and Shukura player Roman Chachua will miss the match because of disqualification.