September 9 in Dinamo’s history
On Saturday September 9 Dinamo Tbilisi will play Erovnuli Liga 25th round match against FC Shukura Kobuleti. The match at Dinamo Arena will start at 20:00.
FC Dinamo Tbilisi has played 12 official matches on September 9. From them our team won 8 matches, lost twice and 2 matches finished with draw. The goal difference is 21/9 in favor of our team.
In 1945 our team defeated FC Dynamo Kyiv with big score 7:2. Boris Paichadze performed hattrick, Basa Ghoghoberidze performed double, Viktor Paniukov and Gaioz Jejelava also scored. In 1949 our team defeated FC Neftianik in Baku with Revaz Makhadaze’s goal 1:0. In 1955 the match in Moscow against FC Torpedo finished with draw 1:1. Basa Ghoghoberidze scored. After three years our team lost in Kiev with the score 0:4. In 1960 Dinamo hosted FC Spartak Yerevan and won with the score 3:0. Vladimer Barkaia (2) and Zaur Kaloev scored. After two years our team defeated local FC Dynamo in Moscow with the score 2:0. Zaur Kaloev scored both goals. In 1970 the match in Chernomorets finished without goals. In 1974 we lost with FC Spartak Moscow in Tbilisi with the score 0:1. In 1989 Dinamo defeated the same team in Moscow with Kakhi Gogichaishvili’s goal 1:0.
In 1990 Dinamo won city derby with FC Shevardeni-3:1. Gia Guruli, Zaza Revishvili and Temur Ketsbaia scored. In 1997 our team defeated FC Metalurg Rustavi with the score 2:0. Luka Geladze and Davit Mujiri scored. In 2006 Dinamo defeated FC Sioni in Bolnisi with Sandro Iashvili’s goal 1:0.