Dinamo – Dila | Before the match
On Saturday March 18 FC Dinamo Tbilisi will compete with FC Dila Gori in national league III round match. The match at Dinamo Arena will start at 14:00 and Channel 1 of the Public Broadcaster will offer live stream of the match.
Football club of Gori was established in 1949 year and has changed the title for several times. From 1961 year it is called Dila. FC Dila Gori plays home matches at Tengiz Burjanadze stadium which is for 8 300 spectators. The main symbols of the club are in light blue and purple. In 2008, after 18 years national championship had started, FC Dila Gori left Umaghlesi Liga. After that the club played in Meore Liga during 2009/2010 season. Dila returned in Umaghlesi Liga after 3 years pause. At first it gained license to play in Pirveli Liga and then in 2010/2011 season moved to Umaghlesi Liga. The club which was on the third place in Pirveli Liga defeated FC Samtredia with the score 2:0 in play-off and returned to Umaghlesi Liga. FC Dila Gori won the first trophy in 2011/2012 season when they defeated FC Zestafoni with the score 4:1 in the final match of Davit Kipiani Georgian Cup. The last season was very successful for FC Dila as it became champion of Georgia. It took silver medals in Georgian Super Cup 2015 when was defeated by FC Dinamo 0:1.
Coach and FC Dila
In January 2017 Ziv Arie is the head coach of FC Dila Gori. 45 year old football specialist is from Israel and before that he worked in FC Makabi youth team. FC Dila Gori was in Turkey on camp.
Before Dinamo
FC Dila Gori played two matches in national league. It played draw against FC Chikhura and lost 0:1 with FC Dinamo Batumi. On Georgian Cup 1/16 final our rival defeated FC Samgurali 2 with the score 4:0.
These teams have played 55 matches in national championship. In these matches Dinamo has the priority, for our team has won for 41 times. FC Dila Gori has won only 3 match and 11 matches ended with draw. The goal difference is 143/29 in favor of our team.
On April 2, 2005 Dinamo Tbilisi defeated FC Dila Gori with the biggest score-9:0. This was the match of XVI national championship 26th round. On November 16, 1993 Dinamo VS Dila match ended with the score 7:2. These teams have played two matches with 5 goal difference-6:1 and 5:0 and 8 matches ended with the score 4:1 and 4:0. From matches which ended in draw, 2 matches finished with the score 2:2 and 1:1 and 5 matches finished without goals.
For the last time Dinamo and Dila competed with each other on March 17, 2016. The match took place at Dinamo Arena and finished with the victory of Dila 1:0. This was the third victory with Dinamo in Dila’s history.
Dinamo –Dila | Referee
Giorgi Kruashvili will judge the match against FC Dila. L.Todria and Z.Menteshashvili will be his assistants.  J. Khorava and I.Kvirikashvili will be additional assistants. G.Vardidze will be the fourth official.
The last match Giorgi Kruashvili judged was held on March 15 – Rustavi 1:0 Merani on Georgian Cup.  Kruashvili booked 2 players.
For the last time Giorgi Kruashvili judged the match with the participation of our team was Shukura Kobuleti 1:1 Dinamo on September 11, 2016. He showed 4 yellow cards in this match.
Here is the statistical data of the matches he has judged: