Dinamo – Rustavi | Before the match
FC Dinamo Tbilisi will compete with FC Rustavi in Erovnuli Liga 28th round match. The match at Mikheil Meskhi reserve stadium will start at 15:30 on October 7.
FC Rustavi was established in 20015 year. Main colors of the club are red, white and black. In 2016 season FC Rustavi successfully finished Pirveli Liga and played in Erovnuli Liga-2 in 2017 year. Our rival finished the championship on the first place and moved to Erovnuli Liga. From 36 matches FC Rustavi won 26 matches, lost 5 and finished 5 matches with draw. The goal difference was 72/25. Before finishing restoration of Rustavi stadium the team will play home matches in Tbilisi at Mikheil Meskhi reserve stadium. During summer pause there were many changes in the team. Several new footballers were added to the team. The coach staff also changed.
Since August 2018 Georgian football specialist Ucha Sosiashvili is the head coach of the team. At this stage our rival has 29 points gained in 27 matches and is on the 7th place in the table.
FC Dinamo Tbilisi and FC Rustavi competed only for 4 times. The first match was held in September 2017. Georgian Cup ¼ final in Rustavi at Poladi stadium finished without goals. Our team won with penalties- 3:0. The match on March 5, 2018 at Dinamo Arena finished with the victory of FC Rustavi- 2:1. Budu Zivzivadze scored with penalty. On May 6 our team defeated Rustavi with Akaki Shulaia’s and Otar Kiteishvili’s goals -2:0. On August 3 Dinamo won with the score 2:1. Akaki Shulaia and Nika Ninua scored.
Irakli Kvirikashvili will be the referee of the match. L. Todria and I. Kakabadze will be his assistants. Sh. Kukhilava will be the fourth official. Nobody will miss the match because of disqualification.