Tbilisi derby | Before the match
On May 13 49th Georgian derby will be held in Erovnuli Liga 11th round. FC Dinamo Tbilisi will host FC Locomotive. The match at Dinamo Arena will start at 16:00 and it will be held without spectators according to the decision of disciplinary committee.
Our rival
FC Locomotive was established in 1936. It was Lokomotiv Voluntary Sports Society that united employees of the railway as well as students and pupils of educational institutions of railway ministry. The team plays home matches at Mikheil Meskhi stadium that is for 25 000 spectators. The main colors of the team are red and white. In 1988-1989 it was called OMC Locomotive, in 1990-1993 FC Merani and in 1993-1995, Lokomotivi merged with Merani and formed Merani-Bacho Tbilisi. Our rival played in USSR high (1993 and 1940), first (1939, 1946-1948, 1959-1970) and second leagues (1936-1937, 1981-1982, 1984-1986, 1988-1989). For the first time it played in Umaghlesi Liga in 1997. FC Locomotive won Georgian Cup thrice in 2000, 2002 and 2005 years. In 2001, 2002 and 1999 it won silver medals.
Coach and Locomotive
Since December 2017 Georgian football specialist Lasha Tchaghiashvili is the head coach of FC Locomotive. Under his leadership our rival played 10 matches in Erovnuli Liga and is on the last place with 5 points.
Dinamo VS Locomotive
Dinamo Tbilisi and Locomotive Tbilisi are traditional rivals. These teams have competed for 48 times in Umaghlesi Liga. From them our team won for 28 times, lost 8 and 12 matches finished with draw. The goal difference is 75/29 in favor of our team.
Dinamo has defeated FC Locomotive with big score for four times. On April 30, 1997 our team defeated the rival with the score 4:0. Davit Mujiri performed hattrick. Giorgi Kiknadze also scored. For the second time our team defeated the rival with big score on September 19, 1999. From four scored goals, Mikheil Ashvetia performed double, Klimenti Tsitaishvili and Robert Zirakishvili also scored. On August 21, 2015 Dinamo won the match at Dinamo Arena with the score 4:1. Giorgi Tevzadze, Mate Tsintsadze, Jaba Jighauri and Zaza Tchelidze scored. On November 18, 2016 our team defeated Locomotive with the score 4:0 with Giorgi Papunashvili’s, Vakhtang Tchanturishvili’s, Beka Mikeltadze’s and Jaba Jighauri’s goals. Dinamo was defeated with big score once on September 23, 2000. Locomotive won 3:0. The match distinguished with many goals took place on May 10, 2008. Our team defeated Locomotive in the last round with the score 6:5. Mate Vatsadze and Mikheil Khutsishvili performed double. Besides them George Akirem and Levan Khmaladze also scored. The most popular result is 1:0 that was recorded for 14 times. From 12 draw 11 of them finished without goals. Mate Vatsadze has scored 6 goals against Locomotive.
The last match between these teams took place on March 11, 2018 at Mikheil Meskhi-2. Our team won with the score 4:1. Otar Kiteishvili (2), Giorgi Ivanishvili and Akaki Shulia scored.
Referee and disqualified footballers
Giorgi Kruashvili will judge Tbilisi derby. D.Chigogidze and A.Kokaia will be his assistants. K. Giorgadze will be the fourth official. Locomotive footballer Teimuraz Ghonghadze will miss the match because of disqualification.